Steptoe Receives 77 Individual Mentions in Best Lawyers 2013

August 23, 2012

Steptoe has received 77 individual mentions in the 2013 edition of The Best Lawyers in America® (Copyright 2012 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC).  Best Lawyers is based on a peer-review survey in which more than 36,000 attorneys cast almost 4.4 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas.

The following Steptoe lawyers are listed:

  • Meredith Martin Addy — Litigation: Patent and Patent Law
  • Arthur Bailey — Litigation & Controversy: Tax
  • Christopher Barber — Commercial Litigation
  • Brigida Benitez — Employment Law: Management
  • Floyd Bienstock — Insurance Law
  • David Bodney — Litigation: First Amendment
  • Steven Brose — Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, and Oil & Gas Law
  • Betty Jo Christian — Transportation Law
  • Bruce Converse — Litigation: Intellectual Property
  • Bennett Cooper — Appellate Practice
  • Richard Cunningham — International Trade and Finance Law
  • Pat Derdenger — Litigation & Controversy: Tax and Tax Law
  • Eric Emerson — International Trade and Finance Law
  • Susan Esserman — International Trade and Finance Law
  • Thomas Filarski — Patent Law
  • Harold Freilich — Project Finance Law
  • Dawn Gabel — Tax Law
  • Douglas Green — Energy Law and Natural Resources Law
  • Antonia Ianniello — Insurance Law and Legal Malpractice Law: Defendants
  • Robbin Itkin — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation: Bankruptcy
  • J. Walker Johnson — Tax Law
  • Lawrence Katz — Employment Law: Management and Labor Law: Management
  • Anthony LaRocca — Transportation Law
  • Matthew Lerner — Litigation & Controversy: Tax
  • Lucinda Low — International Arbitration: Governmental and International Trade and Finance Law
  • Anne Moran — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Mark Moran — International Trade and Finance Law
  • Mark Neubauer — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, and Litigation: Intellectual Property
  • John Nolan — Arbitration, Litigation: Environmental, Litigation: ERISA, and Mediation
  • Melanie Nussdorf — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law and Litigation: ERISA
  • Paul Ondrasik, Jr. — Litigation: ERISA
  • Stephanie Quincy — Employment Law: Management, Labor Law: Management, and Litigation: Labor & Employment
  • David Raskin — Energy Law and Natural Resources Law
  • Steven Reed — Natural Resources Law
  • Lawrence Riff — Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions: Defendants
  • Richard Roberts — Energy Law
  • James Rocap III — Insurance Law
  • Charles Schill — International Trade and Finance Law and Litigation: Patent
  • Eric Serron — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law and Litigation: ERISA
  • Mark Silverman — Corporate Law, Litigation & Controversy: Tax, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, and Tax Law
  • Samuel Sipe, Jr. — Railroad Law and Transportation Law
  • Karl Tilleman — Insurance Law
  • Roger Warin — Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Legal Malpractice Law: Defendants, and Mediation
  • Reid Weingarten — Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Philip West — Litigation & Controversy: Tax and Tax Law
  • Steven Wheeless — Litigation: Labor & Employment
  • Nancy White — Corporate Law
  • Matthew Zinn — Litigation & Controversy: Tax

To learn more about The Best Lawyers in America®, visit Best Lawyers.

For more information on Steptoe's presence in the professional community, see the Honors & Rankings page.