Thank you for taking the time to review this notice.

Privacy

We have posted this privacy policy to notify you of Steptoe & Johnson LLP's current privacy practices.  As attorneys, we recognize and take seriously our professional obligation to keep information about current and former clients (referred to in this document as "you") confidential and secure, in addition to any obligations that may be imposed by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, a 1999 federal financial law (hereinafter referred to as "the federal law").

Information We Collect
In the course of providing legal services to you, Steptoe may collect various types of nonpublic personal information directly from you and, with your authorization, from third parties such as accountants, financial advisors, insurance agents, banking institutions, and other advisors.  Examples of nonpublic personal information are account balance information, personal balance sheet and income information, and other nonpublic information that you provide to us in order to obtain a financial product or service, such as tax preparation service, from us.  Nonpublic information can include the fact that an individual is or has been a client.

We Do Not Share Information
Steptoe does not sell or otherwise share its clients' or former clients' nonpublic personal information with marketers offering their products and services.  Accordingly, you do not need to take any action to prevent disclosure.

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about clients, prospective clients, or former clients except as required or permitted by law.  Under the federal law, we are permitted to disclose nonpublic personal information under certain circumstances such as: (a) when you consent; (b) when disclosure is necessary to carry out a transaction that you have requested; (c) in connection with a fraud investigation; or (d) to comply with a properly authorized subpoena or similar legal process.  Even if federal law permits us to disclose your nonpublic personal information, we will not disclose such information unless we are permitted to do so under the Rules of Professional Conduct of the District of Columbia or other applicable jurisdiction.

Attorneys, unlike many others who handle your nonpublic personal information, are subject to Rules of Professional Conduct, often referred to as "ethical rules."  These ethical rules limit an attorney's disclosures of information obtained in the course of representing clients in ways that are much more restrictive than the federal statute.  The federal statute may permit disclosures in circumstances in which disclosure would be prohibited, absent your consent, by such ethical rules.  As attorneys, we are bound by such ethical rules, without regard to the federal statute, and we will not disclose nonpublic information about you that the federal statute would permit us to disclose if such disclosure would violate such ethical rules.  Thus, even in cases where the federal law would permit disclosure of your nonpublic personal information, we follow the stricter nondisclosure rules that are applicable to us under the ethical rules applicable to us as attorneys.

Protecting the Confidentiality of Nonpublic Personal Information
We value your trust and handle information about you with care.  It is our policy to restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you.  To protect your nonpublic personal information, Steptoe maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards which constitute no less than reasonable due care to avoid unauthorized disclosure.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about our privacy practices or if you feel that we have not handled information about you properly, please contact us at (202) 429-3000 so that we may address your inquiry or issue.

Updates
Our privacy policy may change occasionally, however you may always review our current policy on our website at http://www.steptoe.com or contact us at (202) 429-3000.