Thank you for taking the time to review this notice.


We have posted this privacy policy to notify you of the current privacy practices of Steptoe & Johnson LLP and its affiliated entities.  As attorneys, we recognize and take seriously our professional obligation to keep information about current and former clients (referred to in this document as "you") confidential and secure, in addition to any obligations that may be imposed by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, a 1999 US federal financial law (hereinafter referred to as "the GLB Act").

Information We Collect
In the course of providing legal services to you, Steptoe may collect various types of personal information directly from you and, with your authorization, from third parties such as accountants, financial advisors, insurance agents, banking institutions, and other advisors.  We also may collect personal information of companies and individuals who are former clients, or who have not been our clients.

Examples of personal information are name, physical and e-mail address, account balance information, personal balance sheet and income information, and other nonpublic information that you provide to us in order to obtain a financial product or service, such as tax preparation service, from us.  Nonpublic information can include the fact that an individual is or has been a client.
We Do Not Share Information
Steptoe does not sell or otherwise share personal information with marketers offering their products and services.  Accordingly, you do not need to take any action to prevent disclosure.

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about clients, prospective clients, or former clients except as required or permitted by law.  Under US federal law, we are permitted to disclose nonpublic personal information under certain circumstances such as: (a) when you consent; (b) when disclosure is necessary to carry out a transaction that you have requested; (c) in connection with a fraud investigation; or (d) to comply with a properly authorized subpoena or similar legal process.  Even if federal law permits us to disclose your nonpublic personal information, we will not disclose such information unless we are permitted to do so under the Rules of Professional Conduct of the District of Columbia or other applicable jurisdiction.

Attorneys, unlike many others who handle your personal information, are subject to Rules of Professional Conduct, often referred to as "ethical rules."  These ethical rules limit an attorney's disclosures of information obtained in the course of representing clients in ways that are much more restrictive than the federal statute.  The GLB Act may permit disclosures in circumstances in which disclosure would be prohibited, absent your consent, by such ethical rules.  As attorneys, we are bound by such ethical rules, without regard to the GLB Act, and we will not disclose nonpublic information about you that the federal statute would permit us to disclose if such disclosure would violate such ethical rules.  Thus, even in cases where the GLB Act would permit disclosure of your nonpublic personal information, we follow the stricter nondisclosure rules that are applicable to us under the ethical rules applicable to us as attorneys.
Protecting the Confidentiality of Nonpublic Personal Information
We value your trust and handle information about you with care.  It is our policy to restrict access to personal information about you.  To protect your personal information, Steptoe maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to avoid unauthorized disclosure.

Informational and Marketing Activities
With your consent, we may also use your personal information to provide you information about legal developments and to conduct other marketing activities.  These activities may involve e-mails, other online content, and physical meetings.

Non-US Law
In our activities outside the United States, we comply with the privacy laws applicable to those activities, which may impose obligations in addition to those of US law.

Our London and Brussels offices comply with the EU Data Protection Directive and its national implementing legislation, including by obtaining consent for processing of personal information, and maintaining registrations with UK and Belgium data protection authorities.  Our European websites use cookies only for purposes strictly necessary for operation of the websites.
Contacting Us
If you have any questions about our privacy practices or if you feel that we have not handled information about you properly, please contact us at +1 (202) 429-3000 or so that we may address your inquiry or issue.

Our privacy policy may change occasionally, however you may always review our current policy on our website at or contact us at +1 (202) 429-3000.