Overview
[…] Presently, businesses have 30 days to cure violations of the CCPA and escape potentially hefty fines of $2,500 for each violation and $7,500 for each intentional violation. Additionally, under the CPRA, violations involving the personal information of consumers under the age of 16 will also result in a $7,500 penalty. There must be "actual knowledge" that the consumer is under the age of 16 for the $7,500 penalty to apply.
- Businesses will still have the opportunity to cure violations of Section 1798.150 (regarding Personal Information Security Breaches) within 30 days, to the extent violations are curable. Section 1798.150 permits private plaintiffs "[t]o recover damages in an amount not less than one hundred dollars ($100) and not greater than seven hundred and fifty ($750) per consumer per incident or actual damages, whichever is greater."