Overview
[…] Similarly, '33 Act claims will receive more uniform treatment when considered in federal court under a fully developed body of federal decisional law.
The risks of such claims can be mitigated with prudent planning. Delaware codified the judicial endorsement of exclusive forum clauses for derivative cases in 2015 by providing that a corporation's certificate of incorporation or bylaws may require that "any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State . . . ." 8 Del. C. § 115. The statute defines "internal corporate claim" as claims "that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity."
Following the Supreme Court's opinion in Cyan, Inc. v. Beaver County Emps.' Ret.