Overview
[…] In a unanimous decision in Cochise Consultancy Inc. v. United States, ex rel. Hunt, No. 18-315, the Court adopted the Eleventh Circuit's reading of the FCA's statute of limitations provision, providing private qui tam plaintiffs (or relators) potentially even more time to bring suits under the Act. The specific holding found that a knowledge-based statute of limitations period in 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2), which provides that an action may not be filed more than three years after "the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances" knew or should have known the relevant facts, but "not more than 10 years after the violation," applies in a qui tam suit in which the federal government has declined to intervene.