Overview
[…] Lastly, the Bittner court looked to the reasonable cause exception of section 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii). The reasonable cause exception provides that no penalty attaches to a non-willful violation if “such violation was due to reasonable cause” and “the amount of the transaction or the balance in the account at the time of the transaction was properly reported.”37 Again relying on the presumption of consistent usage, the Bittner court concluded that “[i]f ‘violation’ in section [5321](a)(5)(B)(ii) is transaction-or account-based, then ‘violation’ in section [5321](a)(5)(A) presumably is too.”38 In contrast, the Boyd court concluded that the inclusion of