Industry experts have consistently acknowledged the high level of excellence at Steptoe with top rankings and awards. Our lawyers are consistently ranked as leaders in their fields by several professional publications, including the following:

The Best Lawyers in America 2015 

Lawyer of the Year:

  • Steven Brose — Washington, DC Oil & Gas Law "Lawyer of the Year"
  • Pat Derdenger — Phoenix Tax Litigation and Controversy Law "Lawyer of the Year"
  • Melanie Nussdorf — Washington, DC Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law "Lawyer of the Year"
  • Samuel Sipe, Jr. — Washington, DC Railroad Law "Lawyer of the Year"

Individuals:

Back to top

The Best Lawyers in Belgium 2014

Individuals

Back to top

Chambers Asia-Pacific 2013

Asia-wide: International Trade

  • Eric Emerson — International Trade/WTO (Asia-Pacific Region) and International Trade/WTO (International Firms) (China)
  • Susan Esserman — International Trade/WTO (Asia-Pacific Region)
  • Susan Munro — Dispute Resolution: Anti-Corruption (International Firms) (China)

Back to top

Chambers Europe 2014

Practices:

Individuals:

Back to top

Chambers Global 2014

Practices:

Individuals:

  • Stewart Baker — International Trade: CFIUS Experts (US)
  • Pablo Bentes — International Trade/WTO: Experts Based Abroad (Brazil)
  • Steven Brose — Energy: Oil & Gas - Regulatory & Litigation (US)
  • Richard Cunningham — International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (US)
  • Eric Emerson — International Trade (Asia-Pacific Region) and International Trade: International Firms (China)  
  • Susan Esserman - International Trade (Asia-Pacific Region) and International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (US) 
  • José Ramón González-Magaz — Dispute Resolution: Experts Based Abroad (Puerto Rico)
  • Douglas Green - Energy: Electricity - Regulatory & Litigation (US)
  • Alice Kipel - International Trade: Intellectual Property - Section 337 (US)
  • Edward Krauland - International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (US)
  • Irma Leon-Gonzalez — Dispute Resolution: Experts Based Abroad (Puerto Rico)
  • Lucinda Low - International Trade: FCPA Experts (US)
  • Mark Moran - International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (US) 
  • Susan Munro - Dispute Resolution: Anti-Corruption - International Firms (China)
  • Daniel Poynor - Energy: Oil & Gas - Regulatory & Litigation (US)
  • David Raskin - Energy: Electricity - Regulatory & Litigation (US)
  • Steven Reed - Energy: Oil & Gas - Regulatory & Litigation (US)
  • Richard Roberts - Energy: Electricity - Regulatory & Litigation (US)
  • Angus Rodger - Insurance: Contentious Claims (UK)
  • Steven Ross - Energy: Electricity - Regulatory & Litigation (US)
  • Charles Schill - International Trade (Asia-Pacific Region) and International Trade: Intellectual Property - Section 337 (US)
  • James Searles - International Trade/WTO (Belgium) and International Trade/WTO (Europe-wide)
  • Mark Silverman - Tax: Corporate (US)
  • Michael Vatis - Privacy & Data Security (US) 
  • Reid Weingarten - Litigation: Trial Lawyers (US) 
  • Phillip West - Tax: International Tax (US)
  • Matthew Yeo - International Trade: International Firms - Foreign Expert (China) and International Trade: Foreign Expert (US)

Back to top

Chambers UK 2014

Practices:

Individuals:

Back to top

Chambers USA 2014

Practices:

Individuals:

  • William Abrams - Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets (California) and Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
  • Arthur Bailey - Tax (DC) and Tax: Controversy (Nationwide)
  • Stewart Baker - International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide)
  • Evan Barr - Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
  • Floyd Bienstock - Litigation: General Commercial (Arizona)
  • Steven Brose - Energy: Oil & Gas - Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Paul Charlton - Litigation: White-Collar Crime and Government Investigations (Arizona)
  • Betty Jo Christian - Transportation: Rail (Nationwide)
  • Michelle Cooke - Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets (California)
  • Richard Cunningham - International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
  • Susan Esserman - International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
  • Kenneth Ewing - Antitrust (DC)
  • Cecelia Fanelli - Leisure & Hospitality (Nationwide)
  • Harold Fox - Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution (DC)
  • Douglas Green - Energy: Electricity - Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Brian Heberlig - Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (DC)
  • Stephen Heifetz - International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide)
  • Antonia Ianniello - Insurance: Insurer (DC)
  • Walker Johnson - Tax: Controversy (Nationwide)
  • Lawrence Katz - Labor & Employment (Arizona)
  • Alice Kipel - International Trade: Intellectual Property - Section 337 (Nationwide)
  • Edward Krauland - International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide)
  • Anthony LaRocca - Transportation: Rail (Nationwide)
  • Harry Lee - Insurance: Insurer (DC)
  • Matthew Lerner - Tax: Controversy (Nationwide) 
  • Lucinda Low - International Trade: FCPA Experts (Nationwide)
  • Michael McNamara - Litigation: General Commercial (California)
  • Pantelis Michalopoulos - Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (DC)
  • Michael Miller - Litigation: General Commercial (New York)
  • Mark Moran - International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
  • Jon Neumann - Litigation: General Commercial (Arizona)
  • Melanie Nussdorf - Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (DC and Nationwide) and ERISA Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Paul Ondrasik - Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (DC) and ERISA Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Daniel Poynor - Energy: Oil & Gas - Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Stephanie Quincy - Labor & Employment (Arizona)
  • David Raskin - Energy: Electricity - Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Steven Reed - Energy: Oil & Gas - Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Lawrence Riff - Environment (California)
  • Richard Roberts - Energy: Electricity - Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)
  • James Rocap III - Insurance: Insurer (DC) and Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer (Nationwide)
  • Steven Ross - Energy: Electricity – Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Charles Schill - International Trade: Intellectual Property - Section 337 (Nationwide)
  • Mark Silverman - Tax (DC)
  • Scott Sinder - Government: Government Relations (Nationwide)
  • Samuel Sipe Jr. - Transportation: Rail (Nationwide)  
  • Roger Warin - Insurance: Insurer (DC) and Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer (Nationwide)
  • Reid Weingarten - Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (DC) and Litigation: Trial Lawyers (Nationwide)
  • Philip West - Tax (DC)
  • Steven Wheeless - Labor & Employment (Arizona)
  • Matthew Yeo - International Trade: Trade Remedies and Trade Policy (Nationwide)

Back to top

DealMakers Award

  • Trade & Customs Law Firm of the Year (2010)

Back to top

Diversity Awards and Recognition

  • Steptoe was awarded the "Thomas L. Sager Award" by the Minority Corporate Counsel Association (MCCA) for demonstrating sustained commitment to improving the hiring, retention and promotion of minority attorneys. (2014)
  • The National Association for Female Executives (NAFE), a division of Working Mother magazine, and Flex-Time Lawyers named Steptoe as a "Best Law Firm for Women" (2011, 2009, 2008).
  • MultiCultural Law magazine recognized Steptoe in its “Top 100 Law Firms for Diversity” (2012, 2010-2007).  In addition, the firm has been recognized in three specialized categories in 2012: "Top 50 Law Firms for Associates," "Top 100 Law Firms for Women," and "Top 25 Law Firms for African-Americans."  The publication also ranked Steptoe in the "Top 25 Law Firms for Native Americans" (2009, 2006).
  • Steptoe was awarded the “Law Firm Diversity Recognition Award” by Chevron Law Function (2011, 2009).
  • Steptoe was selected as a recipient of the inaugural “MCCA Innovator Award” in 2011, which was presented to US in-house legal departments, law firms, bar associations or legal organizations that have led the way with innovative best practices to assist diverse lawyers.  Steptoe’s Diversity and Inclusion Client Interview Project was recognized with this honor.
  • Steptoe was recognized as a "Top 10 Family-Friendly Firms" by Yale Law Women (2010).

Back to top

Ethisphere Institute Attorneys Who Matter 2012 

Steptoe partner Lucinda Low, head of the firm’s FCPA/Anti-Corruption practice, was named to the Ethisphere Institute’s “Attorneys Who Matter” Hall of Fame.  This list recognizes individuals in a wide range of legal disciplines, from compliance specialists and in-house counsel to federal agencies, to the most accomplished ethics and compliance officers of major companies.  In its Hall of Fame category, which salutes the “best of the best” in corporate compliance, the institute recognizes lawyers who scored the highest in nine criteria including recognized experience, peer/client endorsements, high-profile litigation, number of cases won, high-profile clients, public service, legal community engagement, academic involvement, and other awards/recognitions.

Ranked attorneys are:

Back to top

Expert Guides

Back to top 

Legal 500 Europe, Middle East & Africa 2014

Practices:

Individuals:

  • Darren Abrahams – EU Regulatory: Chemicals (REACH) and EU Regulatory: Food
  • Yves Botteman – Competition
  • Ruxandra Cana – EU Regulatory: Environment (including WEEE and RoHS)
  • Robert Fleishman – Competition
  • Anna Gergely – EU Regulatory: Chemicals (REACH); EU Regulatory: Environment (including WEEE and RoHS); and EU Regulatory: Food
  • Jean Russotto – EU Regulatory: Financial Services
  • James Searles – Customs, Trade, WTO and Anti-Dumping
  • Guy Soussan  – Customs, Trade, WTO and Anti-Dumping; and EU Regulatory: Financial Services
  • Philip Woolfson  – EU Regulatory: Financial Services 

Back to top

Legal 500 UK 2014

Practices:

Individuals:

  • Matt Coleman – Dispute Resolution:  Public International Law
  • Jeff Cottle – Crime, Fraud and Licensing:  Corporate Crime (including fraud, bribery, and corruption)
  • Matt Farmer – Real Estate:  Commercial Property
  • Michael Fox – Corporate and Commercial:  M&A:  Mid-Market
  • Sam Kelly – Real Estate:  Commercial Property
  • Patrick Norton – Dispute Resolution:  Public International Law
  • Brendan Patterson – Real Estate:  Commercial Property
  • Patrick Rappo – Crime, Fraud and Licensing:  Corporate Crime (including fraud, bribery, and corruption)
  • Jonathan Raynes – Real Estate:  Construction
  • Angus Rodger – Insurance and Reinsurance Litigation; Insurance:  Corporate and Regulatory
  • Michael Thompson – Corporate and Commercial:  M&A:  Mid-Market

Back to top

Legal 500 US 2014

Practices:

Individuals:

  • Filiberto Augusti — Finance: Corporate Restructuring
  • Arthur Bailey — Tax: Tax Controversy
  • Stewart Baker — Litigation:  International Trade; Media, Technology & Telecoms: Telecoms & Broadcast - Regulatory; Media, Technology & Telecoms:  Telecoms & Broadcast - Transactional
  • Evan Barr — Litigation: White-Collar Criminal Defense
  • Pablo Bentes  — Litigation: International Trade
  • Floyd Bienstock — Insurance: Advice to Insurers
  • Steven Brose — Energy: Litigation; Energy: Regulatory
  • Paul Charlton — Litigation: White-Collar Criminal Defense
  • Bruce Converse  — Insurance: Advice to Insurers
  • Michelle Cooke — Intellectual Property: Trademarks:  Non-Contentious
  • Richard Cunningham — Leading Lawyer, Litigation: International Trade
  • Pat Derdenger — Tax: Domestic Tax – West Coast
  • Michael Durst — Tax: International Tax
  • Markham Erickson  — Media, Technology & Telecoms: Telecoms & Broadcast - Regulatory; Media, Technology & Telecoms: Telecoms & Broadcast - Transactional
  • Susan Esserman —  Litigation: International Trade
  • Caroline Gaudet — Energy: Regulatory
  • Brian Heberlig — Litigation: White-Collar Criminal Defense
  • Morgan Hodgson — Labor & Employment: ERISA Litigation
  • Rachel Hofstatter — Intellectual Property: Trademarks:  Non-Contentious
  • Toni Ianniello — Insurance: Advice to Insurers
  • Robbin Itkin  — Finance: Corporate Restructuring (including Bankruptcy)
  • J. Walker Johnson — Tax: Tax Controversy
  • Greg Kidder — Tax: Domestic Tax - East Coast
  • Alice Alexandra Kipel — Intellectual Property: Patent Litigation - International Trade Commission
  • Ed Krauland — Litigation:  International Trade
  • Harry Lee — Insurance: Advice to Insurers
  • Edward Mackiewicz — Labor & Employment: ERISA Litigation; Labor & Employment:  Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation
  • Alfred Mamlet — Media, Technology & Telecoms: Telecoms and Broadcast – Regulatory; Media, Technology & Telecoms: Telecoms and Broadcast – Transactional
  • Gregory McCue — Litigation: International Trade
  • Suzanne Ross McDowell — Leading Lawyer, Finance: Not-for-Profit (Nonprofit and Tax Exempt Organizations)
  • Patrick Menasco — Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation
  • Pantelis Michalopoulos — Media, Technology & Telecoms: Telecoms and Broadcast – Regulatory; Media, Technology & Telecoms: Telecoms and Broadcast – Transactional
  • Mark Moran — Leading Lawyer, Litigation: International Trade
  • Melanie Nussdorf — Leading Lawyer, Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation
  • Paul Ondrasik — Leading Lawyer, Labor & Employment: ERISA Litigation
  • Daniel Poynor — Energy: Regulatory
  • Dave Raskin — Energy:  Litigation;  Energy:  Regulatory
  • Steven Reed — Energy: Litigation; Energy: Regulatory
  • Larry Riff — Litigation: Product Liability and Mass Tort Defense:  Toxic Tort
  • Robert Rizzi — Tax: Domestic Tax - East Coast; Tax:  International Tax
  • Richard Roberts — Energy: Litigation; Energy:  Regulatory
  • Stephanie Roy — Media, Technology & Telecoms:  Telecoms & Broadcast - Regulatory; Media, Technology & Telecoms:  Telecoms & Broadcast - Transactional
  • Jane Ryan — Energy: Regulatory
  • Charles Schill — Intellectual Property: Patent Litigation – International Trade Commission
  • Eric Serron — Labor & Employment: ERISA Litigation
  • Mark Silverman — Tax: Domestic Tax - East Coast; Tax: Tax Controversy
  • Amanda Varma — Tax:  International Tax; Tax: Tax Controversy
  • Roger Warin — Leading Lawyer, Insurance: Advice to Insurers
  • Reid Weingarten — Litigation: Leading Trial Lawyers; Leading Lawyer, Litigation:  White-Collar Criminal Defense
  • Jason Weinstein — Litigation:  White-Collar Criminal Defense; Media, Technology & Telecoms:  Telecoms & Broadcast - Regulatory; Media, Technology & Telecoms:  Telecoms & Broadcast - Transactional
  • Don Wellington — Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation, Tax: Domestic Tax – West Coast
  • Philip West — Tax: Domestic Tax – East Coast; Tax: International Tax; Tax: Tax Controversy
  • Catherine Wilkinson — Finance: Not-for-Profit (Nonprofit and Tax Exempt Organizations)
  • Frank Winston — Insurance: Advice to Insurers 

Back to top

Legal Business

  • US Law Firm of the Year 2008 - Highly Commended

Back to top

 Legal Experts 2011

European Edition

UK Edition

Back to top


Managing Intellectual Property IP Stars 2014

Practices:

Individuals:

Pro Bono Awards and Recognition

Back to top

Super Lawyers 

Washington (2014)

Southwest (2014)

Southern California (2014)

Illinois (2014)

New York (2014)

Back to top

Washingtonian Best Lawyers 2011

White-Collar Criminal Defense

National Security

Insurance

International

Tax

Back to top

Who's Who Legal 2012 

Back to top