Industry experts have consistently acknowledged the high level of excellence at Steptoe with top rankings and awards. Our lawyers are consistently ranked as leaders in their fields by several professional publications and organizations, including the following:

American Bar Foundation Fellows

Back to top

The Best Lawyers in America 2017 

Lawyers of the Year:

Individuals:

Back to top

The Best Lawyers in Belgium 2014

Individuals

Back to top

Chambers Asia-Pacific 2016

Practices:

  • International Trade/WTO (Asia-Pacific Region) (China)

Individuals:

  • Eric Emerson — International Trade/WTO (Asia-Pacific Region) and International Trade/WTO (International Firms) (China)
  • Susan Esserman — International Trade/WTO (Asia-Pacific Region)
  • Susan Munro — Corporate Investigations (China)

Back to top

Chambers Europe 2015

Practices:

Individuals:

Back to top

Chambers Global 2016

Practices:

Individuals:

Back to top

Chambers UK 2017

Practices:

Individuals:

Back to top

Chambers UK 2016

Practices:

Individuals:

Back to top

Chambers USA 2016

Practices:

Individuals:

* Denotes "Recognized Practitioner." According to Chambers, a "Recognized Practitioner" handles notable matters and / or has received some recommendation during the course of their research.  However, they have not received a sufficiently high level of sustained recommendation to be included in the printed version of the Chambers guide.  Instead, the "Recognized Practitioner" category shows that these individuals are on the research radar.

Back to top

DealMakers Award

  • Trade & Customs Law Firm of the Year (2010)

Back to top

Diversity Awards and Recognition

  • Steptoe was named to the Women in Law Empowerment Forum (WILEF) Gold Standard Certification List.  Law firms with 300 or more practicing lawyers in the United States are eligible for the WILEF Gold Standard Certification if they successfully demonstrate that women represent a meaningful percentage of their equity partners, of their highest leadership positions, of their governance and compensation committees, and of their highly most compensated partners. (2015, 2014)
  • Steptoe was recognized as a "Top 10 Family-Friendly Firm" by Yale Law Women in 2010. The firm was applauded for its achievement in gender parity in partner promotions in 2013 and 2015.
  • Steptoe was awarded the "Thomas L. Sager Award" by the Minority Corporate Counsel Association (MCCA) for demonstrating sustained commitment to improving the hiring, retention and promotion of minority attorneys. (2014)
  • The National Association for Female Executives (NAFE), a division of Working Mother magazine, and Flex-Time Lawyers named Steptoe as a "Best Law Firm for Women" (2012, 2011, 2009, 2008).
  • MultiCultural Law magazine recognized Steptoe in its “Top 100 Law Firms for Diversity” (2012, 2010-2007).  In addition, the firm has been recognized in three specialized categories in 2012: "Top 50 Law Firms for Associates," "Top 100 Law Firms for Women," and "Top 25 Law Firms for African-Americans."  The publication also ranked Steptoe in the "Top 25 Law Firms for Native Americans" (2009, 2006).
  • Steptoe was awarded the “Law Firm Diversity Recognition Award” by Chevron Law Function (2011, 2009).
  • Steptoe was selected as a recipient of the inaugural “MCCA Innovator Award” in 2011, which was presented to US in-house legal departments, law firms, bar associations or legal organizations that have led the way with innovative best practices to assist diverse lawyers.  Steptoe’s Diversity and Inclusion Client Interview Project was recognized with this honor.

Back to top

Ethisphere Institute Attorneys Who Matter 2012 

Steptoe partner Lucinda Low, head of the firm’s FCPA/Anti-Corruption practice, was named to the Ethisphere Institute’s “Attorneys Who Matter” Hall of Fame.  This list recognizes individuals in a wide range of legal disciplines, from compliance specialists and in-house counsel to federal agencies, to the most accomplished ethics and compliance officers of major companies.  In its Hall of Fame category, which salutes the “best of the best” in corporate compliance, the institute recognizes lawyers who scored the highest in nine criteria including recognized experience, peer/client endorsements, high-profile litigation, number of cases won, high-profile clients, public service, legal community engagement, academic involvement, and other awards/recognitions.

Ranked attorneys are:

Back to top

Expert Guides

Back to top 

Legal 500 Europe, Middle East & Africa 2015

Practices:

Individuals:

Back to top

Legal 500 UK 2016

Practices:

Individuals:

  • Matt Coleman – Leading Lawyer, Dispute Resolution:  Public International Law
  • Jeff Cottle – Crime, Fraud and Licensing:  Corporate Crime (including fraud, bribery, and corruption)
  • Neil Dooley – Crime, Fraud and Licensing: Fraud: Civil
  • Michael Fox – Corporate and Commercial: M&A: Mid-Market
  • Nic Hart – Human Resources: Employment: Employers and Senior Executives
  • Sonia Mohammed – Corporate and Commercial: M&A: Mid-Market
  • Brendan Patterson – Real Estate:  Commercial Property
  • Farzana Rao – Corporate and Commercial: M&A: Mid-Market
  • Patrick Rappo – Crime, Fraud and Licensing:  Corporate Crime (including fraud, bribery, and corruption)
  • Angus Rodger – Insurance and Reinsurance Litigation
  • John Rupp – Crime, Fraud and Licensing: Corporate Crime (including fraud, bribery, and corruption)
  • Michael Thompson – Corporate and Commercial:  M&A:  Mid-Market

Back to top

Legal 500 US 2015

Practices:

Individuals:

  • Filiberto Augusti — Finance: Corporate Restructuring
  • Michael Allan — Intellectual Property: Trademarks -- Litigation
  • Joni Andrioff — Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation
  • Stewart Baker — Litigation:  International Trade; Media, Technology & Telecoms: Cyber Crime; Media, Technology & Telecoms: Telecoms & Broadcast - Regulatory; Media, Technology & Telecoms:  Telecoms & Broadcast - Transactional
  • Pablo Bentes  — Litigation: International Trade
  • Chris Bjornson — Media, Technology & Telecoms: Telecoms & Broadcast – Transactional
  • Daniel Blakey — Litigation: Product Liability and Mass Tort Defense – Toxic Tort
  • Lon Bouknight — Energy: Litigation 
  • Steven Brose — Energy: Litigation; Energy: Regulatory
  • John Caracappa — Intellectual Property: Patent Litigation – Full Coverage; Intellectual Property: Patent;  Litigation – International Trade Commission; Intellectual Property: Trademarks – Non-Contentious: Full Coverage 
  • Richard Cunningham — Leading Lawyer, Litigation: International Trade
  • Steve Davidson — Litigation: Commercial Litigation
  • Pat Derdenger — Tax: Domestic Tax – West Coast
  • Markham Erickson  — Media, Technology & Telecoms: Telecoms & Broadcast - Regulatory; Media, Technology & Telecoms: Telecoms & Broadcast - Transactional
  • Susan Esserman — Litigation: International Trade
  • Tom Filarski — Intellectual Property: Patent Litigation – Full Coverage
  • Harold Fox — Intellectual Property: Patent Litigation – International Trade Commission; Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution – Utility and Design Patents; Intellectual Property: Trademarks – Non-Contentious: Full Coverage 
  • Dawn Gabel — Tax: Domestic Tax
  • Caroline Gaudet — Energy: Regulatory
  • Doug Green —  Energy: Litigation; Energy: Regulatory
  • Brian Heberlig — Litigation: White-Collar Criminal Defense
  • Stephen Heifetz  — Media, Technology & Telecoms: Cyber Crime
  • Morgan Hodgson — Labor & Employment: ERISA Litigation
  • Rachel Hofstatter — Intellectual Property: Trademarks:  Non-Contentious
  • Toni Ianniello — Insurance: Advice to Insurers
  • John Jacobus — Insurance: Advice to Insurers
  • J. Walker Johnson — Tax: Tax Controversy
  • Seong Kim — Litigation: Commercial Litigation
  • Robert Kovelman – Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution – Utility and Design Patents
  • Ed Krauland — Litigation:  International Trade
  • Harry Lee — Insurance: Advice to Insurers
  • Michelle Levin — Litigation: White-Collar Criminal Defense
  • Lucinda Low — Litigation: International Trade; Litigation: White-Collar Criminal Defense
  • Edward Mackiewicz — Labor & Employment: ERISA Litigation; Labor & Employment:  Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation
  • Alfred Mamlet — Litigation: Commercial Litigation
  • Suzanne Ross McDowell — Leading Lawyer, Finance: Not-for-Profit (Nonprofit and Tax Exempt Organizations)
  • Mike McNamara — Finance: Corporate Restructuring (including Bankruptcy)
  • Pantelis Michalopoulos — Media, Technology & Telecoms: Telecoms and Broadcast – Regulatory; Media, Technology & Telecoms: Telecoms and Broadcast – Transactional
  • Mike Miller — Labor & Employment: ERISA Litigation
  • Mark Moran — Leading Lawyer, Litigation: International Trade
  • Jon Neumann — Insurance: Advice to Insurers
  • Darryl Nirenberg — Government: Government Relations
  • Melanie Nussdorf — Leading Lawyer, Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation
  • Paul Ondrasik — Leading Lawyer, Labor & Employment: ERISA Litigation
  • Will Pecau — Intellectual Property: Trademarks – Litigation
  • Daniel Poynor — Energy: Regulatory
  • Jennifer Quinn-Barabanov — Energy: Litigation; Litigation: Product Liability and Mass Tort Defense – Toxic Tort
  • Dave Raskin — Energy:  Litigation;  Energy:  Regulatory
  • Steven Reed — Energy: Litigation; Energy: Regulatory
  • Gwen Renigar — Labor & Employment: ERISA Litigation
  • Michael Rips — Labor & Employment: ERISA Litigation
  • Robert Rizzi — Tax: Domestic Tax - East Coast; Tax:  International Tax
  • Richard Roberts — Energy: Litigation; Energy:  Regulatory
  • Jim Rocap — Insurance: Advice to Insurers
  • Stephanie Roy — Media, Technology & Telecoms:  Telecoms & Broadcast - Regulatory; Media, Technology & Telecoms:  Telecoms & Broadcast - Transactional
  • Charles Schill — Intellectual Property: Patent Litigation – International Trade Commission
  • Biz Scott — Energy: Regulatory
  • Eric Serron — Labor & Employment: ERISA Litigation
  • Mark Silverman — Tax: Domestic Tax - East Coast; Tax: Tax Controversy
  • Scott Sinder — Government: Government Relations
  • Karl Tilleman – Litigation: Commercial Litigation
  • Beth Tractenberg — Tax: Domestic Tax
  • Amanda Varma — Tax:  International Tax; Tax: Tax Controversy
  • Michael Vatis — Media, Technology & Telecoms: Cyber Crime; Media, Technology & Telecoms: Telecoms & Broadcast – Regulatory
  • Roger Warin — Leading Lawyer, Insurance: Advice to Insurers
  • Reid Weingarten — Litigation: Leading Trial Lawyers; Leading Lawyer, Litigation:  White-Collar Criminal Defense
  • Jason Weinstein — Media, Technology & Telecoms: Cyber Crime
  • Don Wellington — Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation, Tax: Domestic Tax – West Coast
  • Philip West — Tax: Domestic Tax – East Coast; Tax: International Tax; Tax: Tax Controversy
  • Catherine Wilkinson — Finance: Not-for-Profit (Nonprofit and Tax Exempt Organizations)
  • Matthew Yeo — Litigation: International Trade
  • Lynda Zengerle — Labor & Employment: Immigration

Back to top

Legal Business

  • US Law Firm of the Year 2008 - Highly Commended

Back to top

 Legal Experts 2011

European Edition

UK Edition

Back to top


Managing Intellectual Property IP Stars 2016

Practices:

Individuals:

Pro Bono Awards and Recognition

Back to top

Super Lawyers 

Washington (2016)

Southwest (2016)

Southern California (2016)

Illinois (2016)

New York (2016)

Back to top

Washingtonian Best Lawyers 2015

Back to top

Who's Who Legal 2012 

Back to top