Industry experts have consistently acknowledged the high level of excellence at Steptoe with top rankings and awards. Our lawyers are consistently ranked as leaders in their fields by several professional publications and organizations, including the following:

American Bar Foundation Fellows

Back to top

The Best Lawyers in America 2017 

Lawyers of the Year:

Individuals:

Back to top

The Best Lawyers in Belgium 2018

Individuals

Back to top

Chambers Asia-Pacific 2017

Practices:

  • International Trade/WTO — Asia-Pacific Region
  • International Trade/WTO (International Firms) — China

Individuals:

  • Eric Emerson — International Trade/WTO (Asia-Pacific Region) and International Trade/WTO (International Firms) (China)
  • Susan Esserman — International Trade/WTO (Asia-Pacific Region)
  • Susan Munro — Corporate Investigations (International Firms ) (China)

Back to top

Chambers Europe 2017

Practice Areas:

Individual Lawyers:

  • Darren Abrahams — Agro/Food: Regulatory (Europe-wide); Environment: Regulatory (Europe-wide)
  • Ruxandra Cana — Environment: Regulatory (Europe-wide)
  • Yves Melin — International Trade/WTO (Belgium and Europe-wide) 
  • James Searles — International Trade/WTO (Belgium and Europe-wide)

Back to top

Chambers Global 2017

Practices:

Individuals:

Back to top

Chambers UK 2017

Practices:

Individuals:

Back to top

Chambers USA 2017

Practices:

Individuals:

  • Jason Abel - Government: Political Law (Nationwide)
  • William Abrams - Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets (California) and Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
  • Chris Amantea - Environment (California)*
  • Joni Andrioff - Labor & Employment (Illinois)
  • Stewart Baker - International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide); Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
  • Floyd Bienstock - Litigation: General Commercial (Arizona)
  • Lon Bouknight - Energy: Electricity - Regulatory & Litigation) (Nationwide)
  • Steven Brose - Energy: Oil & Gas - Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Paul Charlton - Litigation: White-Collar Crime and Government Investigations (Arizona)
  • Betty Jo Christian - Transportation: Rail (Nationwide)
  • Quintin Cushner - Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Arizona)
  • Michael Dockterman - Litigation: General Commercial (Illinois)
  • Markham Erickson - Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (DC)
  • Susan Esserman - International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
  • Kenneth Ewing - Antitrust (DC)
  • Cecelia Fanelli - Leisure & Hospitality (Nationwide)
  • Harold Fox - Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution (DC)
  • Douglas Green - Energy: Electricity - Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Brian Heberlig - Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (DC)
  • Stephen Heifetz - International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide)
  • Antonia Ianniello - Insurance: Insurer (DC)
  • Dane Jaques - Transportation: Aviation (Nationwide)* 
  • Walker Johnson - Tax: Controversy (Nationwide)
  • Lawrence Katz - Labor & Employment (Arizona)
  • Edward Krauland - International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide)
  • Anthony LaRocca - Transportation: Rail (Nationwide)
  • Harry Lee - Insurance: Insurer (DC)
  • Lucinda Low - FCPA Experts (Nationwide)
  • Patrick Menasco - Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (DC)*
  • Pantelis Michalopoulos - Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (DC)
  • Michael Miller - Litigation: General Commercial (New York)
  • Mark Moran - International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy (Nationwide)
  • Gary Morgans - Energy: Electricity - Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Daniel Mullen - Energy: Oil & Gas - Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Jon Neumann - Litigation: General Commercial (Arizona)
  • Melanie Nussdorf - Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (DC and Nationwide)
  • Jay Nuttall - Intellectual Property (Illinois)
  • Paul Ondrasik - Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (DC) and ERISA Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Daniel Poynor - Energy: Oil & Gas - Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)
  • David Raskin - Energy: Electricity - Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Meredith Rathbone - International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide)
  • Steven Reed - Energy: Oil & Gas - Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Richard Roberts - Energy: Electricity - Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)
  • James Rocap III - Insurance: Insurer (DC) and Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer (Nationwide)
  • Steven Ross - Energy: Electricity – Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Charles Schill - International Trade: Intellectual Property - Section 337 (Nationwide)
  • Eric Serron - ERISA Litigation (Nationwide)
  • Mark Silverman - Tax (DC)
  • Scott Sinder - Government: Government Relations (Nationwide)
  • Samuel Sipe Jr. - Transportation: Rail (Nationwide)  
  • Roger Warin - Insurance: Insurer (DC) and Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer (Nationwide)
  • Reid Weingarten - Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (DC) and Litigation: Trial Lawyers (Nationwide)
  • Philip West - Tax (DC)
  • Steven Wheeless - Labor & Employment (Arizona)
  • Frank Winston - Insurance: Insurer (DC)
  • Matthew Yeo - International Trade: Trade Remedies and Trade Policy (Nationwide)

* Denotes "Recognized Practitioner"

According to Chambers, a "Recognized Practitioner" handles notable matters and / or has received some recommendation during the course of their research. However, the individual or practice has not received a sufficiently high level of sustained recommendation to be included in the printed version of the Chambers guide. Instead, the "Recognized Practitioner" category shows that individuals and practices are on the research radar.

Back to top

DealMakers Award

  • Trade & Customs Law Firm of the Year (2010)

Back to top

Diversity Awards and Recognition

  • Steptoe was named to the Women in Law Empowerment Forum (WILEF) Gold Standard Certification List.  Law firms with 300 or more practicing lawyers in the United States are eligible for the WILEF Gold Standard Certification if they successfully demonstrate that women represent a meaningful percentage of their equity partners, of their highest leadership positions, of their governance and compensation committees, and of their highly most compensated partners. (2015, 2014)
  • Steptoe was recognized as a "Top 10 Family-Friendly Firm" by Yale Law Women in 2010. The firm was applauded for its achievement in gender parity in partner promotions in 2013 and 2015.
  • Steptoe was awarded the "Thomas L. Sager Award" by the Minority Corporate Counsel Association (MCCA) for demonstrating sustained commitment to improving the hiring, retention and promotion of minority attorneys. (2014)
  • The National Association for Female Executives (NAFE), a division of Working Mother magazine, and Flex-Time Lawyers named Steptoe as a "Best Law Firm for Women" (2012, 2011, 2009, 2008).
  • MultiCultural Law magazine recognized Steptoe in its “Top 100 Law Firms for Diversity” (2012, 2010-2007).  In addition, the firm has been recognized in three specialized categories in 2012: "Top 50 Law Firms for Associates," "Top 100 Law Firms for Women," and "Top 25 Law Firms for African-Americans."  The publication also ranked Steptoe in the "Top 25 Law Firms for Native Americans" (2009, 2006).
  • Steptoe was awarded the “Law Firm Diversity Recognition Award” by Chevron Law Function (2011, 2009).
  • Steptoe was selected as a recipient of the inaugural “MCCA Innovator Award” in 2011, which was presented to US in-house legal departments, law firms, bar associations or legal organizations that have led the way with innovative best practices to assist diverse lawyers.  Steptoe’s Diversity and Inclusion Client Interview Project was recognized with this honor.

Back to top

Ethisphere Institute Attorneys Who Matter 2012 

Steptoe partner Lucinda Low, head of the firm’s FCPA/Anti-Corruption practice, was named to the Ethisphere Institute’s “Attorneys Who Matter” Hall of Fame.  This list recognizes individuals in a wide range of legal disciplines, from compliance specialists and in-house counsel to federal agencies, to the most accomplished ethics and compliance officers of major companies.  In its Hall of Fame category, which salutes the “best of the best” in corporate compliance, the institute recognizes lawyers who scored the highest in nine criteria including recognized experience, peer/client endorsements, high-profile litigation, number of cases won, high-profile clients, public service, legal community engagement, academic involvement, and other awards/recognitions.

Ranked attorneys are:

Back to top

Expert Guides

Back to top 

Legal 500 Europe, Middle East & Africa 2017

Practices:

Individuals:

Back to top

Legal 500 UK 2016

Practices:

Individuals:

  • Matt Coleman – Leading Lawyer, Dispute Resolution:  Public International Law
  • Jeff Cottle – Crime, Fraud and Licensing:  Corporate Crime (including fraud, bribery, and corruption)
  • Neil Dooley – Crime, Fraud and Licensing: Fraud: Civil
  • Michael Fox – Corporate and Commercial: M&A: Mid-Market
  • Nic Hart – Human Resources: Employment: Employers and Senior Executives
  • Sonia Mohammed – Corporate and Commercial: M&A: Mid-Market
  • Brendan Patterson – Real Estate:  Commercial Property
  • Farzana Rao – Corporate and Commercial: M&A: Mid-Market
  • Patrick Rappo – Crime, Fraud and Licensing:  Corporate Crime (including fraud, bribery, and corruption)
  • Angus Rodger – Insurance and Reinsurance Litigation
  • John Rupp – Crime, Fraud and Licensing: Corporate Crime (including fraud, bribery, and corruption)
  • Michael Thompson – Corporate and Commercial:  M&A:  Mid-Market

Back to top

Legal 500 US 2017

Practices:

Individuals:

  • Bill Abrams – Intellectual property: trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
  • Michael Allan – Intellectual Property: Patent litigation – international trade commission; Intellectual property: Trademarks: litigation
  • Stewart Baker – Dispute resolution: International trade; Media, technology and telecoms: Cyber law (including data protection and privacy)
  • Michael Baratz – Dispute resolution: International litigation
  • Jim Barnette – Government: Government relations
  • Matthew Bathon – Next Generation Lawyer, Intellectual property: Patent litigation: international trade commission
  • Pablo Bentes – Next Generation Lawyer, Dispute resolution: International trade
  • Chris Bjornson – Media, technology and telecoms: Telecoms and broadcast: transactional
  • Steve Brose – Industry focus: Energy litigation: oil and gas; Leading Lawyer, Industry focus: Energy regulatory: oil and gas
  • John Caracappa – Intellectual property: Patent litigation: full coverage; Intellectual property: Patent litigation: international trade commission; Intellectual property: Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
  • Paul Charlton – Dispute resolution: Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
  • David Coburn – Industry focus: Energy regulatory: oil and gas; Industry focus: Transport: rail and road
  • Alan Cohn – Next Generation Lawyer, Media, technology and telecoms: Cyber law (including data protection and privacy)
  • Dick Cunningham – Leading Lawyer, Dispute resolution: International trade
  • Steve Davidson – Dispute resolution: International litigation
  • Pat Derdenger – Tax: US taxes: contentious
  • Michael Dockterman – Dispute resolution: General commercial disputes
  • Laurie Edelstein – General Commercial Disputes
  • Markham Erickson – Media, technology and telecoms: Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory; Media, technology and telecoms: Telecoms and broadcast: transactional
  • Susan Esserman – Dispute resolution: International trade
  • Harold Fox – Intellectual property: Patent litigation: full coverage; Intellectual property: Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
  • John Frey – Dispute resolution: Product liability, mass tort and class action: toxic tort - defense
  • Jeremy Goldkind – Dispute resolution: Product liability, mass tort and class action: toxic tort - defense
  • Carol Gosain – Industry focus: Transport: aviation and air travel
  • Doug Green – Industry focus: Energy litigation: conventional power
  • Micah Green – Government: Government relations
  • Ed Gregory – Labor and employment: ERISA litigation
  • Zvi Hahn – Finance: Not-for-profit (nonprofit and tax exempt organizations); Tax: International tax
  • Brian Heberlig – Dispute resolution: Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
  • Tony Hopp – Industry focus: Environment: litigation
  • Toni Ianniello – Industry focus: Insurance: advice to insurers
  • Dane Jaques – Industry focus: Transport: aviation and air travel
  • J. Walker Johnson – Tax: US taxes: contentious
  • Bill Karas – Industry focus: Transport: aviation and air travel
  • Joel Kaufman – Dispute resolution: International trade
  • Jennifer Key – Industry focus: Energy litigation: conventional power; Industry focus: Energy regulatory: conventional power
  • Greg Kidder – Tax: US taxes: contentious
  • Erik Kitchen – Dispute resolution: Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
  • Rob Kovacev – Tax: US taxes: contentious
  • Liz LaRocca – Labor and employment: Immigration
  • Tony LaRocca – Industry focus: Transport: rail and road
  • Harry Lee – Industry focus: Insurance: advice to insurers
  • Michelle Levin – Dispute resolution: Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
  • Alice Loughran – Industry focus: Transport: rail and road
  • Lucinda Low – Dispute resolution: International trade
  • Ruth Madrigal – Finance: Not-for-profit (nonprofit and tax exempt organizations)
  • Alfred Mamlet – Media, technology and telecoms: Telecoms and broadcast: transactional
  • Suzanne Ross McDowell – Leading Lawyer, Finance: Not-for-profit (nonprofit and tax exempt organizations)
  • Patrick Menasco – Labor and employment: Employee health and retirement plans
  • Pantelis Michalopoulos – Media, technology and telecoms: Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory; Media, technology and telecoms: Telecoms and broadcast: transactional
  • Charles Mills – Industry focus: Energy litigation: conventional power; Industry focus: Energy regulatory: conventional power
  • Mark Moran – Leading Lawyer, Dispute resolution: International trade
  • Chris Niewoehner – Dispute resolution: Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
  • Darryl Nirenberg – Government: Government relations
  • Melanie Nussdorf – Leading Lawyer, Labor and employment: Employee health and retirement plans
  • Paul Ondrasik – Leading Lawyer, Labor and employment: Employee health and retirement plans; Leading Lawyer, Labor and employment: ERISA litigation
  • Will Pecau – Intellectual property: Trademarks: litigation
  • Daniel Poynor – Industry focus: Energy litigation: oil and gas
  • Dave Raskin – Leading Lawyer, Industry focus: Energy litigation: conventional power; Leading Lawyer, Industry focus: Energy regulatory: conventional power
  • Meredith Rathbone – Dispute resolution: International trade
  • Steve Reed – Industry focus: Energy litigation: oil and gas; Leading Lawyer, Industry focus: Energy regulatory: oil and gas
  • Gwen Renigar – Labor and employment: Employee health and retirement plans; Labor and employment: ERISA litigation
  • Robert Rizzi – Tax: International tax; Tax: US taxes: contentious; Tax: US taxes: non-contentious
  • Rick Roberts – Industry focus: Energy litigation: conventional power
  • Jim Rocap – Leading Lawyer, Industry focus: Insurance: advice to insurers
  • Steve Ross – Leading Lawyer, Industry focus: Energy litigation: conventional power
  • Stephanie Roy – Media, technology and telecoms: Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory; Media, technology and telecoms: Telecoms and broadcast: transactional
  • Eric Serron – Labor and employment: Employee health and retirement plans; Leading Lawyer, Labor and employment: ERISA litigation
  • Bob Shuftan – Dispute resolution: Product liability, mass tort and class action: toxic tort - defense; Industry focus: Environment: litigation
  • Scott Sinder – Government: Government relations
  • Sam Sipe – Industry focus: Transport: rail and road
  • Derek Smith – Dispute resolution: Product liability, mass tort and class action: toxic tort - defense
  • Marc Spitzer – Industry focus: Energy litigation: conventional power; Industry focus: Energy regulatory: conventional power
  • Karl Tilleman – Dispute resolution: General commercial disputes; Dispute resolution: International litigation; Industry focus: Insurance: advice to insurers
  • Amanda Varma – Tax: International tax
  • Michael Vatis – Media, technology and telecoms: Cyber law (including data protection and privacy); Media, technology and telecoms: Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory; Media, technology and telecoms: Telecoms and broadcast: transactional
  • Roger Warin – Leading Lawyer, Industry focus: Insurance: advice to insurers
  • Reid Weingarten – Leading Lawyer, Dispute resolution: Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense; Leading Lawyer, Leading trial lawyers
  • Jason Weinstein – Dispute resolution: Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
  • Phil West – Tax: International tax; Tax: US taxes: contentious
  • Catherine Wilkinson – Finance: Not-for-profit (nonprofit and tax exempt organizations)
  • Matthew Yeo – Dispute resolution: International trade
  • Lisa Zarlenga – Tax: US taxes: contentious; Tax: US taxes: non-contentious

Back to top

Legal Business

  • US Law Firm of the Year 2008 - Highly Commended

Back to top

 Legal Experts 2011

European Edition

UK Edition

Back to top


Managing Intellectual Property IP Stars 2016

Practices:

Individuals:

Pro Bono Awards and Recognition

Back to top

Super Lawyers 

Washington (2017)

Southwest (2017)

Northern California (2017)

Southern California (2017)

Illinois (2017)

New York (2016)

Back to top

Washingtonian Best Lawyers 2015

Back to top

Intellectual Asset Management Patent 1000 2017

Practices:

Individuals:

Back to top

Who's Who Legal 2012 

Back to top