Overview
[…] [1] The definitions in Part 810 of “publicly available” information and technology are separate from the definitions of “publicly available” technology and software in the EAR and “public domain” information in the ITAR; nor is this Final Rule connected to the ongoing effort at the Bureau of Industry and Security and Directorate of Defense Trade Controls to harmonize the definitions used in the EAR and ITAR as part of Export Control Reform. Section 810.3 defines the term “publicly available information” to mean “information in any form that is generally accessible, without restriction, to the public.” NNSA’s guidance document states, for example, that information given freely in marketing brochures or other open-forum media is considered publicly available, whereas information that is only available directly from the seller and cannot be shared without permission is not publicly available.