Overview
[…] Mobil, 863 F.3d at 114. ExxonMobil argued that the ICSID treaty contemplates summary, virtually automatic recognition with no substantive defenses, a process in express conflict with the “plenary proceeding” required by the Second Circuit under the FSIA, but that argument did not carry the day.
While rejecting the argument that § 1650a furnishes an independent jurisdictional basis for enforcing ICSID awards against foreign sovereigns, the Second Circuit interpreted § 1650a to require that ICSID awards be enforced through a plenary action on the award in US district court. Mobil, 863 F.3d at 124-25. The court found this requirement in § 1650a(a)’s requirement that an ICSID award’s pecuniary obligations “shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a [state court].”