Overview
[…] Securities and Exchange Commission, No. 18-1501 (U.S. June 22, 2020). Disgorgement is expressly authorized in cease-and-desist proceedings by 78 U.S.C. § 77k-1(e).
[2] Kokesh v. Securities and Exchange Commission, No. 16-529 (U.S. June 5, 2017), slip op. at 5 (fn 3).
[3] Liu, No. 18-1501, slip op. at 1.
[4] Id. at 5.
[5] Id.
[6] Id. at 12-14.
[7] Id. at 6.
[8] Id. at 12.
[9] Id. at 14.
[10] Id.
[11] Id. at 15-16.
[12] Id. at 16-17.
[13] Id. at 17.
[14] Id.
[15] Id. at 18.
[16] Id.
[17] Id.
[18] Id.
[19] Id. at 19.
[20] Id.
[21] Liu, No. 18-1501, dissent at 1-2.
[22] Id. at 6-7.
[23] See Section 21(d)(3) of the Exchange Act of 1934.
[24] See 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(ii) ("To the extent that the court determines that the complication and prolongation of the sentencing process resulting from the fashioning of an order of restitution under this section outweighs the need to provide restitution to any victims, the court may decline to make such an order."); id. § 3663A(c)(3)(A) (mandatory restitution does not apply where "the court finds, from facts on the record, that…the number of identifiable victims is so large as to make restitution impracticable").
[25] Liu, No. 18-1501, slip op. at 18.
[26] Id. at 2.
[27] Id. at 12.