Overview
[…] Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction
In the case of April in Paris et al. v. Becerra (brought by a group of 11 farmers, retailers, and manufacturers) and Delacroix Corp et al. v. Becerra (brought by one of Louisiana's largest coastal landowners, in conjunction with the Louisiana Landowners Association and Louisiana Wildlife and Fisheries Commission), the court determined that plaintiffs would likely succeed in their assertion that section 653o is preempted by the federal Endangered Species Act (ESA) § 6f, codified as 16 U.S.C. § 1535(f).
Section 1535(f) provides: "Any State law or regulation which applies with respect to the importation or exportation of, or interstate or foreign commerce in, endangered species or threatened species is void to the extent that it may effectively … prohibit what is authorized pursuant to an exemption or permit provided for in this chapter or in any regulation which implements this chapter." Plaintiffs in April in Paris argued that the Fish and Wildlife Service Regulations and the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), which regulates international trade of wild animals, including American alligator and Nile and saltwater crocodiles,