Overview
[…] [12] 2020 Guide at 36 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3301(b)).
[13] 2020 Guide at 2.
[14] 2020 Guide at 36 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3301(a) ("[T]he term 'securities fraud offense' means a violation of, or a conspiracy or an attempt to violate . . . section 32(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78ff(a)))"; 18 U.S.C. § 3301(b) ("No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a securities fraud offense, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within 6 years after the commission of the offense.")).
[15] 2012 Guide at 44.
[16] 2020 Guide at 45.
[17] See 15 U.S.C. §§ 78m(b)4-5 and 78ff(a).
[18] 2012 Guide at 39.
[19] Id. at 39.
[20] 2012 Guide at 40.
[21] 2020 Guide at 40.
[22] Id. at 40.
[23] Id. at 41.
[24] 2020 Guide at 36.
[25] Id. at 46.
[26] Id. at 48.
[27] 2020 Guide at 21-22.