Overview
[…] [3] §78dd-1, Prohibited foreign trade practices by issuers.
[4] 2020 Guide at 10; 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-2.
[5] US v. Hoskins, 902 F.3d 69, 76-97 (2d Cir. 2018).
[6] Id. at 97.
[7] 2020 Guide at 35-36.
[8] 392 F.Supp.3d 872, 891-92 (N.D. Ill. 2019).
[9] 2020 Guide at n. 54.
[10] United States v. Hoskins, 123 F. Supp. 3d 316, 319 (D. Conn. 2015), aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 902 F.3d 69 (2d Cir. 2018); see also United States v. Patel, No. 1:09-cr-00335, Trial Tr. 5:11–14, 7:17–8:2 (D.D.C. June 6, 2011).
[11] 2020 Guide at 36 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3301(a), which provides that "[T]he term 'securities fraud offense' means a violation of, or a conspiracy or an attempt to violate . . . section 32(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78ff(a))"). 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a) sets forth criminal penalties for willful violations of "any provision of this chapter (other than section 78dd-1 of this title), or any rule or regulation of which is made unlawful or the observance of which is required under the terms of this chapter," or for false and