Overview
[…] The Act does not specify any requirements as to how individual accounts are to be paid to enrollees upon retirement.
Who Pays the State Fund’s Administrative Costs?
The Act establishes an administrative fund to pay administrative expenses under the plan (Act §16). It is intended that the administrative fund will hold “any grants or other moneys designated for administrative purposes from the state, or any unit of federal or local government, or any other person, firm, partnership, or corporation” that may contribute. After the initial start-up, all of the fund’s administrative costs will be paid only out of the administrative fund (Act §§ 16, 45(m)). In any event, annual administrative expenses must be as low as possible and cannot exceed 0.75 percent of the total trust balance.