Overview
[…] Gov. Jerry Brown on Sept. 28, 2012.)
Outgoing Democratic Gov. Patrick Quinn signed the Act on Jan. 4, 2015, which becomes effective on June 1, 2015. The Act provides, however, that implementation must occur within 24 months of the effective date (Act §60), but only after the Illinois Secure Savings Board obtains adequate “start-up” funds for implementation (Act §93) and obtains a ruling from the U.S. Department of Labor as to whether the Employee Retirement Income Security Act applies to the Program (Act §95). The Act further provides that the program will not be implemented if “the IRA arrangements offered under the program fail to qualify for the favorable federal income tax treatment ordinarily accorded to IRAs under the Internal Revenue Code [(the Code)] or if it is determined that the program is an employee benefit plan and state or employer liability is established under [ERISA]” (Act §95). An IRA for this purpose is defined under the Act as “a Roth IRA under Section 408A” of the Code (Act §5).