Overview
[…] The board is required to review investment performance only once every four years (Act §30(e-5)).
Is the Program an “Employee Pension Benefit Plan” Covered by ERISA?
There is a substantial question whether the Act on its face requires employers to establish an “employee pension benefit plan” within the meaning of ERISA or whether the program in operation may result in employers being deemed to have established such a plan. Section 95 of the Act requires the board to request in writing an opinion or ruling from the DOL regarding the applicability of ERISA. The board may not implement the program “if it is determined that the Program is an employee benefit plan and state or employer liability is established under ERISA” (Act §95).
As a threshold matter, ERISA arguably would preempt a state law that requires employers to establish an employee benefit plan administered by the state. Cf. Golden Gate Restaurant Ass’n v.